Visa Fees At A Glance

The non-refundable Visa Application Processing Fees apply as follows:

  • Single-Journey N 25000 ( €60.00*)
  • Multiple-Journey 42000 ( €100.00**)

Apart from the payment of visa fee, a VAC service charge of Naira 18480 (Inclusive of VAT) and bank charges of Naira 400 (Inclusive of VAT) should be paid upon submission of your visa application.

Kindly note: The visa fee and the service charge needs to be paid at bank teller counter in the application centre, Lagos/ Abuja in NAIRAS only.

Some applicants are not required to pay a fee. This includes visa-required spouses and certain family members of EEA citizens (including Irish nationals) provided that proof of the relationship is submitted with the application.

In addition, applicants from some countries are not required to pay a fee. As this changes from time to time information in this regard should be sought from your local Irish Embassy, Consulate or Visa Office.

Please note that the Visa fee is an administration fee which covers the cost of processing your application. This fee cannot be refunded if your application is refused or withdrawn.

** Multiple Journey Visa

The issuance of a Multiple Journey visa will be at the discretion of the Visa Officer. If you apply for a multiple journey visa but are only granted a single journey, the difference in cost cannot under any circumstances be refunded to you.

It is not our general practice to issue Multiple-Journey visas unless you have been issued two single entry visas and have shown compliant travel history to Ireland in the recent past.

For a Short Stay visa, if you have held 2 previous Irish visas and have observed the conditions of these visas (e.g. you did not overstay or work illegally) you may apply for a Multiple-Journey visa.

However, the purpose of these visas is to allow a person to travel to Ireland on a number of occasions during the dates shown on the visa, for short trips only. It is not permitted to use this category of visa to bypass immigration rules governing residency in the State - i.e. it is not possible to remain in Ireland for a period of 90 days and then seek to re-enter the country for a further period of up to 90 days. Any abuse of this may result in future applications being refused.

If you are applying for a Long Stay (D) visa to work*, study or join family members you should apply for a Single Journey only.

*If you are the holder of a Green Card, issued by the Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment, or you are a nurse who holds a Work Permit, you can apply for a Multiple-Journey Visa.

The issuance of a Multiple Journey visa will be at the discretion of the Visa Officer. If you apply for a Multiple Journey Visa but are only granted a single journey, the difference in cost