Join Family

Visa Fees

The non-refundable Visa Application Processing Fees apply as follows:

  • Single-Journey N 22500 ( €60.00*)
  • Multiple-Journey N 37500 ( €100.00**)

Apart from the payment of visa fee, a VAC service charge of Naira  16500 (Inclusive of VAT) and bank charges of Naira 400 (Inclusive of VAT) should be paid upon submission of your visa application.

Kindly note: The visa fee and the service charge needs to be paid at bank teller counter in the application centre, Lagos/ Abuja in NAIRAS only.

Some applicants are not required to pay a fee. This includes visa-required spouses and certain family members of EEA citizens (including Irish nationals) provided that proof of the relationship is submitted with the application.

In addition, applicants from some countries are not required to pay a fee. As this changes from time to time information in this regard should be sought from your local Irish Embassy, Consulate or Visa Office.

Please note that the Visa fee is an administration fee which covers the cost of processing your application. This fee cannot be refunded if your application is refused or withdrawn.

** Multiple Journey Visa

The issuance of a Multiple Journey visa will be at the discretion of the Visa Officer. If you apply for a multiple journey visa but are only granted a single journey, the difference in cost cannot under any circumstances be refunded to you.

It is not our general practice to issue Multiple-Journey visas unless you have been issued two single entry visas and have shown compliant travel history to Ireland in the recent past.

For a Short Stay visa, if you have held 2 previous Irish visas and have observed the conditions of these visas (e.g. you did not overstay or work illegally) you may apply for a Multiple-Journey visa.

However, the purpose of these visas is to allow a person to travel to Ireland on a number of occasions during the dates shown on the visa, for short trips only. It is not permitted to use this category of visa to bypass immigration rules governing residency in the State - i.e. it is not possible to remain in Ireland for a period of 90 days and then seek to re-enter the country for a further period of up to 90 days. Any abuse of this may result in future applications being refused.

If you are applying for a Long Stay (D) visa to work*, study or join family members you should apply for a Single Journey only.

*If you are the holder of a Green Card, issued by the Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment, or you are a nurse who holds a Work Permit, you can apply for a Multiple-Journey Visa.

The issuance of a Multiple Journey visa will be at the discretion of the Visa Officer. If you apply for a Multiple Journey Visa but are only granted a single journey, the difference in cost

Documents Required

Please click here for the documents required


Photo Specifications

Photograph Requirements

Two recent colour photograph is required. This should not be more than 6 months old.

Photograph Quality

The photograph should be printed on photographic paper. Reverse of photograph should be white and unglazed. It should be taken against a plain white or light grey background, in sharp focus and correctly exposed.
There should be no shadows or glare on the image or background. The photograph should have a good colour balance, natural flesh tones and no 'Red Eye'.

Size

Photograph should be 45-50mm in height and 35-38mm in width. It should show a close up of your face and the top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70-80% of the frame.

Pose

The head should be centred in the image. A frontal pose looking directly at the camera and showing full face must be used. Rotation or tilting of the head either in an up/down or left/right direction must be avoided. There should be a marked contrast between your facial features and the background of the photograph.

Expression

The expression should be neutral with both eyes open and mouth closed. There should be no hair covering your eyes. Contrived expressions such as raised eyebrows, squinting or frowning are not acceptable.

Glasses

Sunglasses are not acceptable. If glasses are worn they should be of clear glass so that the eyes are clearly visible.

Head Coverings

Only head coverings worn for religious reasons are permitted. Hair bands should not be worn.

Submitting Photograph

The name of the visa applicant should be printed clearly on the back of the photograph. If you are applying online you will be issued with a Visa Reference Number. This number should also be printed on the back of the photograph.
Do not attach the photograph to your application form. It should be submitted with your form and supporting documentation at the Ireland Visa Application Centre.

Note: Photographs which do not meet the requirements will NOT be accepted and this will delay the processing of the visa application.

Processing Time

Visa applications will be processed in the fastest possible time following their arrival in the Visa Section in Abuja. However, to avoid delays in the issue of your visa, it is strongly advised that all applications are made at least EIGHT WEEKS prior to expected departure date, and that ALL supporting documentation is included with your application.

Please visit here for more information.